Season Tickets for the 2017 Iowa Barnstormers season are on sale now! Call 515-633-2255 to purchase yours today!

Roster

#22 Jesse Schmidt, WR

Active

Position: WR
Date of Birth: 06/23/1983
Height: 6' 3"   Weight: 225 lbs
College Experience: Buena Vista University
Resides: Laurens, IA

Biography:

Jesse Schmidt returns to the Barnstoremers for a fourth season in 2013.  Last year he was named to the all AFL first team, as he led the league in receptions (172), yards (2218) and touchdowns (58).  For the second straight season, he broke every Barnstormers receiving record.  His 336 points scored were also tops in the AFL.  He was a unanimous decision for the Barnstormers MVP award.  Schmidt is a seven year veteran of Arena Football, having played for 3 seasons in af2 with the Quad City Steamwheelers, before joining the Barnstormers in 2010.

College: Finished his college career with 132 catches for 2314 yds and 33 touchdowns. Was named to Dan Hansen’s All West Region Team along with being named First Team All Conference three times. Participated in the Aztec Bowl and broke numerous school records.



Nicknames: Smitty
Pets: Kibo, Bella, Duke
Hobbies: Riding motorcycles
Favorite TV Show: Dog Whisper
Favorite Musical Group: AC/DC and a little country
Favorite Food: Anything homemade
Least Favorite Food: Pizza on road games
Favorite Sports Team: Dallas Cowboys
Favorite Sport besides football: Basketball
My greatest football moment so far: Captain of my college football team
My childhood football hero is: My Brother
Biggest Influence/Role Model: Dad & Jesus
My pregame ritual is: Can't Tell
My most prized possesion is: Family & Friends
If I could meet anyone it would be: Clint Eastwood
I'm most excited to be a Barnstormer because: Coaches, Teammates, and Fans
The best thing about living in Iowa is: It's the best state in the U.S.

2013 Game Statistics
Receiving

GP REC YDS AVG TD LONG AVG/G
13 74 827 11.2 22 49 63.6

 

2012 Game Statistics
Receiving

GP REC YDS AVG TD LONG AVG/G
18 172 2218 12.9 58 40 123.2

Rushing

GP ATT GAIN LOSS NET AVG TD LONG AVG/G
18 5 6 2 4 0.8 1 4 0.2

 
Barnstormers 2017 »
0 Dasmine Cathey DL
0 Kody Afusia OL
0 David Olson QB
0 Bryce Enyard DB
0 Quinton Pedroza WR
0 Mitchell Bell OL
0 Xavier Milton WR
0 Carlos Anderson DB
0 Ranier Rackley RB
0 Gerald Thomas WR
0 D'Angelo McCray OL
0 Dee Maggitt, Jr. DB
0 Mark Crawford DL
0 Jamie Bender DB
0 Jeremy Schonbrunner OL
0 Kenton Chun K
0 Matt Goldsmith DB
0 Chris Martin DL
0 Donavan Williams RB
0 Zachary Allen LB
0 Derricus Purdy DB
0 BJ Butler DL
6 DaeJohn Love DB
7 Brion Carnes QB
10 Chayz Holt DB
11 Brady Roland WR
12 Lucas Hefty WR
14 Travis Partridge QB
18 Reshard Simmons DL
23 Javicz Jones LB
45 Ra'Shawde Myers DL
55 Phil Lewis DL
62 David Griffin OL
75 Tyler Wells OL
91 Danny Farr DL

Full roster...

 
Off Season

Schedule

02/18/17 @ WF 7:05 PM
02/26/17 @ AZ 4:00 PM
03/12/17 @ GB 3:05 PM
03/20/17 @ SF 6:05 PM
03/26/17 vs. CR 3:05 PM
04/08/17 vs. GB 7:05 PM
04/15/17 vs. NEB 7:05 PM
04/22/17 @ CR 7:05 PM
04/29/17 vs. COL 12:00 PM
05/06/17 @ GB 7:05 PM
05/13/17 vs. CR 7:05 PM
05/20/17 @ WF 7:05 PM
05/26/17 vs. GB 7:05 PM
06/02/17 @ SL 8:00 PM
06/09/17 vs. SPO 7:05 PM
06/17/17 vs. SF 7:05 PM